The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] II. Brief Answer The California Vehicle Code.permits municipalities to restrict parking on designated public streets, and to provide an exemption from such restrictions to residents and/or merchants located adjacent to those streets. III. Analysis California Vehicle Code Section 22507 provides that a local authority "may, by ordinance or resolution, prohibit or restrict the stopping, parking, or standing of vehicles... on certain streets or highways, or portions thereof, during all or certain hours of the day." (Veh. Code, § 22507, subd. (a).)