Lidgard & Associates / Appraisals 17taalida,
[…] comparable market data in the immediate and general subject market area, (4)
a valuation employing applicable methodology based on an analysis of the
comparable market data, and (5) preparation of a letter of findings in summation
of the activities outlined above.
The purpose of the appraisal study is the estimation of market value of the
unencumbered fee simple interest in the subject property as presently improved
with the former "big box" retail development. Market value is defined in The
California Code of Civil Procedure, §1263.320, as:
"(A) The fair market value of the property taken is the highest price on the
date of valuation that would be agreed to by a seller, being willing to sell
but under no particular or urgent necessity for so doing, nor obliged to
sell, and a buyer, being ready, willing, and ab/e to buy but under no
particular necessity for so doing, each dealing with the other with full
know/edge of all the uses and purposes for which the property is
reasonably adaptable and available.
LIDGARD AND ASSOCIATES Real Estate Appraisal and Consultation
INCORPORATED
Angela Ferreira
Management Specialist
City of La Quinta
October 19, 2017
Page 2
(B) The fair market value of property taken for which there is no
relevant market is its value on the date of valuation as determined by
any method of valuation that is just and equitable."
The intended use of the study is to assist the City of La Quinta in a budgetary and
financial feasibility study regarding the potential purchase of the property.
Intended users are City officials, along with consultants thereof, for the explicit
purpose and intent indicated above.