2003 07 01 CC6z# 4 44dja
[…] populations and low-income populations of the State.
California Integrated Waste Management Board Page 3
Waste Tire Playground Cover Grant Program FY 2003-2004 r
1"I
Grant Applicant: city of La Quinta
Name of Playground and Location: La Quinta Park — NE comer of Adams Street and Westward Ho Drive
Environmental Justice
Public entities that receive grant funding from C/WMB for this grant program
must comply with the following principles of Environmental Justice.
Environmental Justice is defined in Government Code Section 65040.12(c) as:
"...the fair treatment of people of all races, cultures, and incomes with respect to
the development, adoption, implementation, and enforcement of environmental
laws, regulations, and policies. "
SB 115 (Solis, Statutes of 1999, Chapter 690) broadly requires all California
Environmental Protection Agency boards, departments, and offices to conduct their
"programs, policies, and activities that substantially affect human health or the