The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] SECTION 2. The foregoing Amendment to the Plan is effected pursuant to the authority established by Senate Bill 211, effective January 1, 2002, which is codified in pertinent part in Health and Safety Code Section 33333.6(e)(2), which states in pertinent part: "On or after January 1, 2002, a redevelopment plan may be amended by a legislative body by adoption of an ordinance to eliminate the time limit on the establishment of loans, advances, and indebtedness required by this section prior to January 1, 2002. In adopting this ordinance, neither the legislative body nor the agency is required to comply with [Health and Safety Code] Section 33354.6 or Article 12 (commencing with Section 33450) or any other provision of this part relating to the amendment of redevelopment plans, except that the agency shall make the payment to affected taxing agencies required by [Health and Safety Code] Section 33607.7." SECTION 3. Except as amended hereby, the Plan shall remain in full force and effect according to its terms.