ANTON BOULEVARD, FOURTEENTH FLOOR, COSTA MESA, CALIFORNIA 92626-1931 DIRECT ALL MAIL TO: POST OFFICE BOX 1950, COSTA MESA, CALIFORNIA 92628-1950 TELEPHONE 714-641-5100 FACSIMILE 714-546-9035 INTERNET ADDRESS www.nitan.com MEMORANDUM TO: The Honorable Mayor and Members of La Quinta City Council FROM: M. Katherine Jenson, City Attorney k T b j Michael R.W. Houston, Assistant City Attorney DATE: December 8, 2003 RE: Sales Tax Confidentiality Under Revenue & Taxation Code Section 7056 The purpose of this memorandum is to provide an overview of California Revenue and Taxation Code section 7056 ("Section 7056), which generally prohibits any person from disclosing information contained on sales or use tax returns. Section 7056 provides that it is "unlawful for the ... [Board of Equalization], any person having an administrative duty under this part or any person who obtains access to information contained in, or derived from, sales or transactions and use tax records of the board pursuant to subdivision (b), to make known in any manner whatever the business affairs, operations, or any other information pertaining to any retailer or any other person required to report to the board or pay a tax pursuant to this part, or the amount or source of income, profits, losses, expenditures, or any particular thereof, set forth or disclosed in any return ...." (Cal. Rev.& Tax. Code § 7056(a) (emphasis supplied).)