ANALYSIS In 1990, the Legislature created the Coachella Valley Mountains Conservancy ("Conservancy") as a state commission within the Resources Agency, charged with acquiring lands and protecting natural resources in and around the Coachella Valley. (Pub. Resources Code, §§ 33500-33509.) The Conservancy's governing board ("Board") is composed of 21 members who serve two-year terms. Public Resources Code section 33503 provides: "(a) The governing board of the conservancy consists of the following 21 voting members: "(1) The mayor or a member of the city council of each of the Cities of Cathedral City, Desert Hot Springs, Indian Wells, La Quinta, Palm Desert, Palm Springs, and Rancho Mirage, appointed by a majority of the membership of the respective city council of each city.