The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] If you do not own or operate a business on the property, but know of a person or entity who does, you are requested to notify the City with the name, phone number, and address of such person or entity, so that these forms can be forwarded to the appropriate party. California law provides that under the circumstances detailed below, a business owner may be compensated for a loss of goodwill. Section 1263.510 of the California Civil Code of Procedure states: (a) The owner of a business conducted on the property taken, or on the remainder if such property is part of a larger parcel, shall be compensated for loss of goodwill if the owner proves all of the following: 1. The loss is caused by the taking of the property of the injury to the remainder. 2. The loss cannot reasonably be prevented by a relocation of the business or by taking steps and adopting procedures that a reasonably prudent person would take and adopt in preserving the goodwill. 3. Compensation for the loss will not be included in payments under Section 7262 of the Government Code.' 4. Compensation for the loss will not be duplicated in the compensation otherwise awarded to the owner. 1 Section 7262 of the Government Code refers to compensation to displaced persons for moving and related expenses as a part of the cost of the acquisition of real property for a public use. Compensation for the loss of goodwill under Section 1263.510 of the California Civil Code of Procedure will only be made to the extent such loss is not compensated for under Section 7262. For more information regarding a business owner's eligible payments under the Relocation Assistance Program, please call Kathy Woolley at 760-772-4255. 119/015610-0008 -7- 74 3402 419373.01 a07/29/03 (b) Within the meaning of this article, "goodwill' consists of the benefits that accrue to a business as a result of its location, reputation for dependability, skill or quality, and any other circumstance resulting in probable retention of old or acquisition of new patronage.