The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] If you do not own or operate a business on the property, but know of a person or entity who does, you are requested to notify the City with the name, phone number, and address of such person or entity, so that these forms can be forwarded to the appropriate party. California law provides that under the circumstances detailed below, a business owner may be compensated for a loss of goodwill. Section 1263.510 of the California Civil Code of Procedure states: (a) The owner of a business conducted on the property taken, or on the remainder if such property is part. of a larger parcel, shall be compensated for loss of goodwill if the owner proves all of the following: 1. The loss is caused by the taking of the property of the injury to the remainder. 2. The loss cannot reasonably be prevented by a relocation of the business or by taking steps and adopting procedures that a reasonably prudent person would take and adopt in preserving the goodwill. 3. Compensation for the loss will not be included in payments under Section 7262 of the Government Code.' 4. Compensation for the loss will not be duplicated in the compensation otherwise awarded to the owner. ' Section 7262 of the Government Code refers to compensation to displaced persons for moving and related expenses as a part of the cost of the acquisition of real property for a public use.