CAC 07 11 1994i 1
[…] which the member directly represents, or the contract or grant would
financially benefit the member or business or organization which the member
represents.
(b) The affected private industry council member fails to comply with
Section 87100." (This section is numbered 1091.2).
7. Insignificant or Nominal - May or May Not Disqualify
Under certain circumstances a contract is valid, no disclosure need be
made and an officer may participate in the decision making process in
connection with such contract, sale or purchase if he or she has what amounts
to an insignificant or nominal interest. Section 1091.5 of the Government
Code specifies these minimal and nonconflicting interests as follows:
"(a) An officer or employee shall not be deemed to be interested in a
contract if his interest is:
(1) The ownership of less than 3% of the shares of a corporation
for profit, provided the total annual income to him from dividends,
including the value of stock dividends, from the corporation does not
exceed 5% of this total annual income, and any other payments made to him
by the corporation do not exceed 5% of his total annual income. (As will
be discussed later, this could be a disqualifying interest under the
Politics Reform Act of 1974.)
(2) that of an officer in being reimbursed for his actual and
necessary expenses incurred in the performance of official duty.
(3) That of a recipient of public services generally provided by
the public body or board of which he is a member, on the same terms and
conditions as if he were not a member of the board.
(4) That of a landlord or tenant of the contracting party if such
contracting party is the federal government or any federal department or
agency, this state or an adjoining state, any department or agency of this
state or -an adjoining state, any county or city of this state or an adjoining
state, or any public corporation or special, judicial, or —other public
district of this state or an adjoining state unless the subject matter of such
contract is the property in which such officer or employee has such interest
as landlord or tenant in which event his interest shall be deemed a remote
interest within the meaning and subject to the provisions of Section 1091.
(5) That of a tenant in a public housing authority created
pursuant to Part 2 (commencing with Section 34200) of Division 24 of the
Health and Safety Code in which he serves as a. member of the board of
commissioners of the authority or of a community development commission
created pursuant to Part 1.7 (commencing with Section 34100) of Division 24 of
the Health and Safety Code.
(6) That of a spouse of an officer or employee of a public agency
in his spouse's employment of officeholding if his spouse's employment or