CAC 07 11 1994i 1
[…] and legislative or congressional committees -- even though such cities held
only open and public sessions. While it took a long time to extend such laws
to the state level, most people will now agree that the intent of the Brown
Act is observed throughout the state and that most deliberations (as well as
actions) are now conducted in open session.
The Brown Act gave new vigor to old laws, extended open meeting requirements
to all local agencies, and furnished the example and impetus to eventually
reach both state and federal agencies. The intent, as expressed in Section
54950 of the Government Code, has been widely quoted and, more importantly,
directly used as an aid to interpretation of the Act. The section provides:
"In enacting this chapter, the Legislature finds and declares that the
public commissions, boards and councils and the other public agencies
in this State exist to aid in the conduct of the people's business.
It is the intent of the law that their actions be taken openly and
that their deliberations be conducted openly.
"The people of this State do not yield their sovereignty to the
agencies which serve them. The people, in delegating authority, do
not give their public servants the right to decide what is good for
the people to know and what is not good for them to know. The people