D. The City Cannot Delay Approval of Final Maps That Are in Substantial Conformance with Previously Approved Tentative Maps and on Grounds Unrelated to the Maps. The City has stopped final map processing for Parcel Maps 32683-1, 32683-2 and 32683- . 3. The sole reason for the delay in processing is the unrelated dispute over the off -site drainage condition discussed above. This delay violates the Subdivision Map Act. Government Code section 66474.1 states that "a legislative body shall not deny approval of a final or parcel map if it has previously approved a tentative map for the proposed subdivision and if it finds that the final or parcel map is in substantial compliance with. the previously approved tentative map." When a developer has produced a final map that satisfies the previously approved tentative map, he is entitled to acceptance and approval of that final map without the imposition of new or altered conditions. (South Coast Central Regional Comm'n. v. Charles A. Pratt Constr. Co.