The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] While the role of the City in carrying out the proposal was not clearly defined, it would presumably include sponsoring fundraisers or other events associated with the proposal and facilitating the acquisition of housing and/or transportation for the family. The City might also provide some of the funds necessary for the project. IV. DISCUSSION The California Constitution prohibits cities from making gifts of public funds. (Cal. Const., art. XVI, § 6 [public entities may not make "any gift of any public money or thing of value to any individual, municipal, or other corporation whatever"].) The providing of free 216 2156/015610-0002 642071.01 a09/15/05 Tom Genovese, City Manager September 15, 2005 Page 2 services is a gift of public funds. (15 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 173 (1950); see also Goodall v.