The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Project applicants will either be allowed to proceed with development as indicated on page 6-22 of the Draft MSHCP, or the property needed for inclusion within the MSHCP Conservation Area will be subject to purchase pursuant to the terms of a negotiated purchase agreement. See Major Issue Response 6 for more information regarding the issue of HANS and Fifth Amendment takings. Several comments also allege that HANS and/or the JPR processes violate the Permit Streamlining Act. Government Code Section 65943(a) of the PSA states: "Not later than 30 calendar days after any public agency has received an application for a development project, the agency shall determine in writing whether the application is complete and shall immediately transmit the determination to the applicant for the development project." If the agency does not make such determination within the specified time period, the application will be deemed complete. Id.