The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Therefore, any approval by the City Council, City Planning Commission, or City Planning Director of the Project or any related map approvals, including, but not limited to TPM 28489, TTM 28444, and TTM on the basis of an undisclosed, post -hoc rationalization of an intent to repeal Condition 39 without any consideration of an alternative mitigation measure to mitigate the significant adverse School Facilities Impacts from the Project in substantial compliance with state law requirements including CEQA is an abuse of discretion. Please be advised that Government Code Section 6103 states in pertinent part, "Neither the state nor any county, city, district, or other political subdivision... shall pay or deposit any fee for the filing of any document or paper, for the performance of any official service..." Therefore, this appeal by the District is exempt from any fee which might otherwise be applicable under the City's appeal policy and fee schedule, notwithstanding the enclosure of the fees to process the joint appeals set forth herein, which are paid under protest.