The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] The other option available to the applicant is the possibility to expand the upstairs area to account for the loss in square footage to the lower floor. Variance Application The applicant has submitted a variance application in the hope that the Planning Commission will approve a zero -foot setback for the two story building on Desert Club Drive. The present standard requires a 10-foot setback for the first floor portion of the building on each street frontage. The Calle Estado design is consistent with the C-V-C provisions. Section 65906 of the State's Planning and Zoning Law states: Variances from the terms of the zoning ordinances shall be granted only when, because of special circumstances applicable to the property, including size, shape, topography, location or surroundings, the strict application of the Zoning Ordinance deprives such property of privileges enjoyed by other property in the vicinity and under identical zoning classification. Any variance granted shall be subject to such conditions as will assure that the adjustment thereby authorized shall not constitute a grant of special privileges in the vicinity and zone in which such property is situated. Staff has examined the applicant's plans to determine if the variance request should be approved. Staff cannot justify a variance for the applicant based on most of the criteria stated above.