Compliance or non-compliance by a responsible agency or agency having jurisdiction over natural resources affected by a project with that requirement shall not limit ... the authority of the lead agency to approve, condition, or deny projects as provided by this division or any other provision of law." (Public Resources Code § 21081.6(c); emph. added.) Public Resources Code section 21080.1 similarly makes clear that the lead agency's determination "shall be final and conclusive on all persons, including responsible agencies, unless challenged as provided in Section 21167" (emph. added). It further states that the lead agency "shall be responsible for determining whether an environmental impact report, a negative declaration, or mitigated negative declaration shall be required for any project which is subject to this division."