According to Public Resources code Section 5024.1, the "California Register is an authoritative guide in California to be used by state and local agencies, private groups, and citizens to identify the state's historical resources and to indicate what properties are to be protected, to the extent prudent and feasible, from substantial adverse change." The California Register includes automatically all properties determined eligible for, or listed in, the National Register of Historic Places; and California Registered Historical Landmark No. 770 and all consecutively numbered state historical landmarks following No. 770. OHP is now in the