The parameters of the program could be brought back for separate consideration by the City Council as part of the upcoming budget process. Criminal versus Civil Remedies for Achieving Compliance Less than 1 % of code compliance cases are referred to the City Attorney's office for adjudication by the criminal court. The legal basis for criminal prosecution of municipal code violations is contained in Government Code Section 36900(a), which states: Violation of a city ordinance is a misdemeanor unless by ordinance it is made an infraction. The violation of a city ordinance may be prosecuted by city authorities in the name of the people of the State of California, or redressed by civil action. In Hill v. City of El Segundo, 33 Fed. Appx. 254 (9`h Cir. 2002), the court held that because under California law, the prosecution for municipal code enforcement actions are brought on behalf of the people of the State, the City is not considered a party to the prosecution. Since the City is not a party to the proceedings, it would not be possible for the City Council to meet in closed session to discuss the matters before they were filed.