2009 11 03 CC&(# 4 44d4a
[…] is not being used since the battery charging time is not fast enough to be useful.
Should battery and charging station technology improve in the future, a charging
station could be installed.
Questions Raised by Council
As stated previously, Council raised some specific questions in regard to the Golf Cart
Plan. These and other questions that have been raised by interested parties are
addressed below.
Are 16 year old drivers allowed to drive golf carts?
The Vehicle Code is silent on the issue of golf carts and minor drivers. Section
1961(c) of the Vehicle Code states: "Operators shall be required to possess a valid
California driver's license and to comply with the financial responsibility requirements
established pursuant to Chapter 1 of Division 7." However, minor drivers are limited in
their privileges with provisional drivers' licenses, and the same restrictions would apply
to golf carts, i.e., if the driver is under 18, he or she cannot drive with a passenger
unless accompanied by an adult.