2010 05 18 CCƼdja
[…] Alternatively, the City could rely on the existing provisions in both state law and
the Municipal Code to address dog bites.
3. Breed -Specific Spaying/Neutering Requirements
California law expressly authorizes local jurisdictions to adopt breed -specific
spay or neuter programs for dogs .21 Although such programs may not declare any dog
breed to be inherently dangerous, the Legislature acknowledges that the uncontrolled
and irresponsible breeding of dogs has led to pet overpopulation, inhumane treatment
of animals, and public safety risks.zz
Health and Safety Code section 122331 provides, in relevant part:
Cities and counties may enact dog breed -specific ordinances
pertaining only to mandatory spay or neuter programs and
breeding requirements, provided that no specific dog breed,
or mixed dog breed, shall be declared potentially dangerous
or vicious under those ordinances.23
Based on this authority, the City may adopt regulations that impose a mandatory duty
on the owners of certain dog breeds to spay or neuter those animals.
20 Delfino v. Sloan, supra, 20 Cal.App. 4th at 1438-1439.
21 Cal. H. & S. Code § 122331.
22 See Cal. H. & S. Code § 122330.
23 Cal. H. & S. Code § 122331 (a). [Emphasis added.]
.., `) 233
Honorable Mayor and Members of the La
Quinta City Council
Page 10
If the City enacts such an ordinance, state law requires that the City measure the
effect of the program by compiling statistical information on dog -bite cases.24 At a
minimum, this data must include all of the following information:
a. the severity of the dog bite;
b. the breed of the dog involved;
C. whether the dog was altered; and
d. whether the breed involved was subject to the City's mandatory
spay/neuter program.25
State law will further require that the City submit this data to the State Public Health
Veterinarian26 on a quarterly basis each year.27