In addition, Civil Code Section 3342.5 imposes a duty on owners of dogs that have bitten a human being to "take such reasonable steps as are necessary to remove any danger presented to other persons from bites by the animal." Section 3342.5 11 Cal. Civ. Code § 3342(a). 2-9 '«- 2: Honorable Mayor and Members of the La Quinta City Council Page 6 provides additional civil remedies when the dog owner has knowledge of his or her animal's propensity to bite. The Penal Code also imposes criminal penalties on dog owners for their dogs actions under certain circumstances. Penal Code section 399 provides: (a) If any person owning or having custody or control of a mischievous animal, knowing its propensities, willfully suffers it togo at large, or keeps it without ordinary care, and the animal, while so at large, or while not kept with ordinary care, kills any human being who has taken all the precautions that the circumstances permitted, or which a reasonable person would ordinarily take in the same situation, is quilts of a felony. (b) If any person owning or having custody or control of a mischievous animal, knowing its propensities, willfully suffers it to go at large, or keeps it without ordinary care, and the animal, while so at large, or while not kept with ordinary care, causes serious bodily injury to any human being who has taken all the precautions that the circumstances permitted, or which a reasonable person would ordinarily take in the same situation, is guilty of a misdemeanor or a felonv. [Emphasis added.] Penal Code section 399.5 provides, in pertinent part: Any person owning or having custody or control of a dog trained to fight, attack, or kill is guilty of a felony or a misdemeanor, punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for two, three, or four years, or in a county jail not to exceed one year, or by a fine not exceeding ten thousand dollars ($10,000), or by both the fine and imprisonment,