However, it applies only in specified circumstances, one of which is that the victim be in a public place or lawfully on the premises when bitten. The statute does not purport to abrogate any common law remedies that might also be available to a dog -bite victim, but merely withholds the benefits of strict liability from those guilty of trespassing. As noted previously, the statute is designed "to prevent dogs from becoming a hazard to the community' by holding dog owners to a high standard of care, and assigning strict liability for its breach. In addition, Civil Code Section 3342.5 imposes a duty on owners of dogs that have bitten a human being to "take such reasonable steps as are necessary to remove any danger presented to other persons from bites by the animal." Section 3342.5 11 Cal. Civ. Code § 3342(a). 2-9 '«- 2: Honorable Mayor and Members of the La Quinta City Council Page 6 provides additional civil remedies when the dog owner has knowledge of his or her animal's propensity to bite.