2010 05 18 CCƼdja
[…] However, it applies only in
specified circumstances, one of which is that the victim be in a public place or lawfully
on the premises when bitten. The statute does not purport to abrogate any common
law remedies that might also be available to a dog -bite victim, but merely withholds the
benefits of strict liability from those guilty of trespassing. As noted previously, the
statute is designed "to prevent dogs from becoming a hazard to the community' by
holding dog owners to a high standard of care, and assigning strict liability for its
breach.
In addition, Civil Code Section 3342.5 imposes a duty on owners of dogs that
have bitten a human being to "take such reasonable steps as are necessary to remove
any danger presented to other persons from bites by the animal." Section 3342.5
11 Cal. Civ. Code § 3342(a).
2-9
'«- 2:
Honorable Mayor and Members of the La
Quinta City Council
Page 6
provides additional civil remedies when the dog owner has knowledge of his or her
animal's propensity to bite.