2010 06 15 CCeaf 4 4 OdA
[…] reasonable person would ordinarily take in the same
situation, is guilty of a felony.
(b) If any person owning or having custody or control of a
mischievous animal, knowing its propensities, willfully suffers
it to go at large, or keeps it without ordina care, and the
animal, while so at large, or while not kept with ordinary
care, causes serious bodily injury to any human being who
has taken all the precautions that the circumstances
permitted, or which a reasonable person would ordinarily
take in the same situation, is guilty of a misdemeanor or a
felony. [Emphasis added.]
Penal Code section 399.5 provides, in pertinent part:
Any person owning or having custody or control of a dog
trained to fight, attack or kill is guilty of a felony or a
misdemeanor, punishable by imprisonment in the state
prison for two, three, or four years, or in a county jail not to
exceed one year, or by a fine not exceeding ten thousand
dollars ($10,000), or by both the fine and imprisonment, if, as
a result of that person's failure to exercise ordinary care the
dog bites a human being on two separate occasions or on
one occasion causing substantial physical ink. No person
shall be criminally liable under this section, however, unless
he or she knew or reasonably should have known of the
vicious or dangerous nature of the dog, or if the victim failed
to take all the precautions that a reasonable person would
ordinarily take in the same situation. 12
'Z Cal. Pen. Code § 399.5(a) [emphasis added].
230
3A
Honorable Mayor and Members of the La
Quinta City Council
Page 7
The basic purpose of section 399 is to protect people against fatal attacks by