The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] The Planning Commission adopted its report on the conformity of the Fifth Amendment with the City's General Plan on October 12, 2010 by Resolution No. 2010-021. Pursuant to the Planning Commission's action, the Fifth Amendment is in conformity with the City of La Quinta General Plan. i. 42, Report of the Project Area Committee A Project Area Committee ("PAC') does not exist for the Fifth Amendment. Pursuant to Section 33385.3 of the CRL, a Project Area Committee ("PAC') is required if the Agency proposes to amend a redevelopment plan to: (1) grant the authority to the Agency to acquire by eminent domain property on which persons reside in a project area in which a substantial number of low and moderate income persons reside; or (2) add territory in which a substantial number of low and moderate income persons reside and grant the authority to the Agency to acquire, by eminent domain, property on which persons reside in the added territory. The proposed Fifth Amendment does not do either of these things; thus not requiring the formation of a PAC. Agency staff and consultants continue to have on -going discussions with the residents in the Added Area to discuss desired property improvements.