2012 08 07 SACITY AS SUCCESSOR ACIENCY
[…] 1. q �-, 009
Resolution No. SA 2012-
Adoption of Recognized Obligation Payment Schedule
Adopted: August 7, 2012
Page 3 of 5
WHEREAS, on April 18, 2012, the Oversight Board of the Successor Agency
to La Quinta Redevelopment Agency adopted Oversight Board Resolution No.
2012-008 affirming that certain housing properties, including the WSA, are
"housing assets" of the LQRDA, as that term is used in Health and Safety Code
Sections 34176(a) and 34177(g) and approving the transfer of the "housing,
assets" to the Authority; and
WHEREAS, Health and Safety Code Section 34177, which contains a
comprehensive list of successor agency obligations, provides in subdivision (i),
"bond proceeds shall be used for the purposes for which bonds were sold unless
the purposes can no longer be achieved"; and
WHEREAS, the bond documents for the 2004 tax-exempt housing bonds and
2011 taxable housing bonds expressly state that the bonds were issued to finance
low- and moderate -income housing projects benefiting the former LQRDA's project
areas; and