AB 1484 ("AB 1484") was signed by the Governor on June 27, 2012. It makes changes to AB 26 and establishes the DDR/Audit process. The DDR/Audit process includes a review of the property transfers from redevelopment agencies to their host cities. The DDR/Audit includes a process by which the auditor is to calculate the amount of funds available to be distributed to affected taxing agencies. Of particular concern is a provision stating that the auditor is to "add any amounts that were transferred as identified in [section 34179.5(c)(2)] if an enforceable obligation to make that transfer did not exist." (Health & Safety Code section 00101 34179.5(c)(6).) Section 34179.5(c)(2) consists of "the dollar value of assets and cash and cash equivalents transferred after January 1, 2011 ." AB 1484 contains a definition of "transferred," but unfortunately, like many other provisions of AB 26 and AB 1484, the definition is ambiguous. Section 34179.5(b)(3) defines "transferred" as "the transmission of money to another party that is not a payment for goods or services or an investment...." It is unclear if or how this definition is intended to apply to the conveyance of real property. Moreover, it is unclear how it applies in situations where the conveyance is made for fair consideration (e.g., the fair market value of the property).