CC Resolution 2012-053RESOLUTION NO. 2012 - 053
[…] relevant redevelopment agency;" and
WHEREAS, Assembly Bill 1484 ("AB 1484") was signed by the Governor of
California on June 27, 2012, making changes to AB 26 and certain additional
changes to the CRL; and
Resolution No. 2012-053
Non -Housing Agency/CityReal Property Transactions
Adopted: October 2, 2012 -
Page 4
WHEREAS, AB 1484, at California Health and Safety Code Section
34179.5(c)(2), categorizes certain assets as those "transferred after January 1,
2011 ... by the redevelopment agency ... to the city ... that formed the
redevelopment agency...." ("Section 34179.5(c)(2) Assets"); and
WHEREAS, AB 1484, at California Health and Safety Code Section
34179.5(c)(1), categorizes certain other assets as those "transferred from the
former redevelopment agency to the successor agency on or about February 1,
2012." ("Section 34179.5(c)(1) Assets"); and
WHEREAS, because (i) AB 26 states that a transfer of assets by a
redevelopment agency after January 1, 2011 was "unauthorized," (ii) AB 26
further states that commencing February 1, 2012, arrangements between a