The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] The court noted that the purpose of sections 57002 and 56154, requiring notice of a local government reorganization, was to give opponents of a proposed annexation an opportunity to organize and mount an opposition. A successful opposition would trigger the provisions of section 57075, providing that if a sufficient number of written protests are received by the city clerk, then the proposed annexation becomes subject to confirmation by the voters of the district (e.g., an election). The court turned to Government Code section 56107, which contains language similar to Government Code section 65010(b), in order to assess the affect of the defective notice on the proceedings which had taken place. Section 56107 states: No ... reorganization ... shall be invalidated because of any defect, error, irregularity, or omission in any act, determination or procedure which does not adversely and substantially affect the rights of any person. The court agreed with the opinion of the trial court that the complaining parties had not offered evidence that a one -day variation substantially affected their rights.