The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] It is also alleged in your letter that section 65093, providing that failure to receive notice is not grounds for invalidating actions of a local agency, does not apply to the facts of this case. It is the City's position, based on sections 65010(b) and 65093, that the proceedings in question cannot be invalidated on the grounds that the notice sent to Mr. Fauvre was allegedly defective (in that it contained the proper street address and zip code, but not the correct city). Government Code section 65010(b) provides that "[n]o action ... by any public agency ... on any matter subject to this title shall be held invalid...by reason of, any error, irregularity, informality, neglect or omission ... as to any matter pertaining to ... notices ... unless the court finds that the error was prejudicial and that the party complaining... suffered substantial injury from that error ... and that a different result would have been probable if the error had not occurred." This section further provides that a court is not to presume either Walter F. Freitas, Esq. January 24, 1990 Page Two that the error was prejudicial or that injury was done if the error is shown. Thus, the burden of proof is on the complaining party (in this case, Mr.