The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] The second case of contractual arbitration once again is not very useful since the City does not have a contractual agreement between the parties in this dispute. MEMOJH.317 1 A second form of dispute resolution and /or mediation is the private judging or the " rent-a-j udge" concept. This form of arbitration or resolution dispute involves its authority from the California Constitution, Article VI, Section 21, which states: "On stipulation of the parties litigant the court may order a cause to be tried by a temporary judge who is a member of the State Bar, sworn and empowered to act until final determination of the cause ". This procedure allows the parties an opportunity to select a judge whose personality and experience fits the need of their particular dispute.