The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Thus, the City has broad discretion at the time of tentative tract map approval to impose a variety of conditions implementing the zoning ordinance and policies stated in the general plan. However, once a residential tentative tract map has been approved, Government Code Section 6$961 prevents new or additional conditions being placed upon the project. Government Code Section 65961 provides in relevant part: Notwithstanding any other provision of law, upon approval or conditional approval of a tentative map for a subdivision of single- or multiple - family residential units . . , during the five year period following recordation of the final map or parcel map for the subdivision, a city, county, or city and county shall not require as a condition to the issuance of any building permit .. , conformance with or the performance of any conditions that the city or county could have lawfully imposed as a condition to the previously approved tentative or parcel map. Nor shall a city ... withhold or refuse to issue a building permit or equivalent permit for failure to conform with or perform any conditions that the city ... could have lawfully imposed as a condition to the previously approved tentative or parcel map. B. Application of General Prinetinles to Issue Before the Council 1: Condition Language and Meaning.