The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Best, Best & Krieger quotes out. of context words such as "harmonious development" from the design review provisions of the Municipal Code, but it omits the specific requirement that design review be carried out when "[p]lans are compared to adopted standards and criteria." We are.not aware of any "adopted standards and criteria" that permit review of house size after final map approval. Even if the City had purported to reserve for itself the discretion to consider house size here, which it plainly did not, that reservation of discretion would be void under_ California Government Code Section 65961, which provides in relevant part, "...during the five year period following recordation of the final map.-..a city ... shall not require as a GIBSON, DUNN & CRUTCHER City Council City of La Quinta October 15, 1993 Page 5 condition to the issuance of any building permit or equivalent permit for such single - ...family residential units; conformance with or the performance of any conditions that the city ... could have lawfully imposed as a condition to the previously approved tentative... map." The City could have imposed a house size limitation when it approved the tentative map had it thought such a restriction important. Since it did not, section 65961 prohibits the City from doing so now. Best, Best & Krieger cites Guinnane v.