The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Cal. Gov't Code § 65589.5(a)(1) (West 1990). California's lack of affordable housing is due in large part to the "activities and policies of many local governments which limit the approval of affordable housing." Id—at § 65589.5(x)(2). Accordingly, the State legislature has undertaken significant efforts to assure "that local governments make a diligent effort through the administration of land use ... to significantly reduce housing development costs of affordable housing, including housing for elderly persons and families," Cal. Gov't Code § 65913 (a)(3) (West 1985), and "to provide greater encouragement for local and state governments to approve needed and sound housing developments." Id. at § 65913(b). Specifically, California law prohibits a city and /or county from discriminating against a residential development because it is intended for occupancy by persons and families of lower,.moderate or middle income. Cal. Gov't Code §.65008(c)(1)(West 1984).