After several meetings of the Ad Hoc Cannabis Committee, the City Council adopted a recommended ordinance with detailed licensing and operational requirements for delivery of medical cannabis within the City. The City Attorney’s Office believes the City’s current regulation of delivery, or any future regulation thereof, is consistent with state statute. Business and Professions Code section 26090(e) provides, “A local jurisdiction shall not prevent delivery of cannabis or cannabis products on public roads by a licensee acting in compliance with this division and local law as adopted under Section 26200.” Business and Professions Code section 26200 provides in part, “This division [Division 10 re: Cannabis] shall not be interpreted to supersede or limit the authority of a local jurisdiction to adopt and enforce local ordinances to regulate businesses licensed under this division....” A regulation that alters or amends statute, or enlarges or impairs the statute’s scope, is void. (California Assn. of Psychology Providers v.