The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] This buy- and-hold policy shall not prevent the sale of a security as listed in section IV.3B The general buy-and-hold strategy requires that the City's investment portfolio be structured so that sufficient liquid funds are available from maturing investments and other sources to meet all reasonably anticipated cash needs. To meet anticipated cash needs, it is essential that the Treasurer have reliable, diligently prepared cash flow projections. The City shall follow Title 5 of the California Government Code §53601 (the “State Code”) regarding maximum maturities, in that “no investment shall be made in any security…that at the time of the investment has a term remaining to maturity in excess of five years”. VI PRUDENCE and FIDUCIARY DUTY The City shall follow the State Code §53600.3 regarding fiduciary duty and the Prudent Investment Investor Standard as follows: Except as provided in subdivision (a) of Section §27000.3, all governing bodies of local agencies or persons authorized to make