CC Resolution 2022-022 Investment Policy Update FY 2022-23RESOLUTION NO. 2022 - 022
[…] investment risk constraints and the cash flow needs.
V. MAXIMUM MATURITIES
It is the City's policy to generally hold securities and other investments until maturity.
This buy-and-hold policy shall not prevent the sale of a security as listed in section
IV.B
The general buy-and-hold strategy requires that the City's investment portfolio be
structured so that sufficient liquid funds are available from maturing investments and
other sources to meet all reasonably anticipated cash needs.
The City shall follow Title 5 of the California Government Code §53601 (the “State
Code”) regarding maximum maturities, in that “no investment shall be made in any
security…that at the time of the investment has a term remaining to maturity in
excess of five years”.
VI. PRUDENCE and FIDUCIARY DUTY
The City shall follow the State Code §53600.3 regarding fiduciary duty and the
Prudent Investor Standard as follows:
Except as provided in subdivision (a) of §27000.3, all governing bodies of local