Coral Mountain Resort Final EIR - Compiled 2022-03-08
[…] consistent: its elements must “comprise an integrated, internally consistent and compatible
statement of policies for the adopting agency.” See Gov. Code § 65300.5; Sierra Club v. Bd. of
Supervisors (1981) 126 Cal.App.3d 698, 704. A general plan amendment thus may not be internally
inconsistent, nor may it cause the general plan as a whole to become internally inconsistent. See
DeVita, 9 Cal.4th at 796 fn. 12.
Second, state law requires “vertical” consistency, meaning that zoning ordinances and other land use
decisions also must be consistent with the general plan. See Gov. Code § 65860(a)(2) [land uses
authorized by zoning ordinance must be “compatible with the objectives, policies, general land uses,
and programs specified in the [general] plan.”]; see also Neighborhood Action Group v. County of
Calaveras (1984) 156 Cal.App.3d 1176, 1184. A zoning ordinance that conflicts with the general plan
2.0 RESPONSES TO COMMENTS
Coral Mountain Resort Final EIR 2‐347 February 2022