Coral Mountain Resort Final EIR - Compiled 2022-03-08
[…] Inc. v. City of Rancho Cordova (2007) 40 Cal.4th 412, 449–450).
Response 79‐c:
The commenter’s explanation of the purpose of CEQA is noted. This comment does not identify a
specific concern or question regarding the adequacy of the Draft EIR in identifying and analyzing the
potential environmental impacts of the project. For this reason, no further response to this comment
is provided.
Comment 79‐d:
B. CEQA Requires Revision and Recirculation of an Environmental Impact
Report When Substantial Changes or New Information Comes to Light Section 21092.1 of the
California Public Resources Code requires that “[w]hen significant new information is added to an
environmental impact report after notice has been given pursuant to Section 21092 … but prior to
certification, the public agency shall give notice again pursuant to Section 21092, and consult again
pursuant to Sections 21104 and 21153 before certifying the environmental impact report” in order to
give the public a chance to review and comment upon the information. CEQA Guidelines § 15088.5.
Significant new information includes “changes in the project or environmental setting as well as