Coral Mountain Resort Final EIR - Compiled 2022-03-08
[…] the project can be understood and weighed, and the public must be given an adequate
opportunity to comment on that presentation before the decision to go forward is
City of La Quinta – Coral Mountain Resort DEIR
August 5, 2021
Page 7 of 33
made. Communities for a Better Environment v. Richmond (2010) 184 Cal. App. 4th 70, 80
(quoting Vineyard Area Citizens for Responsible Growth, Inc. v. City of Rancho Cordova (2007)
40 Cal.4th 412, 449–450).
B. CEQA Requires Revision and Recirculation of an Environmental Impact
Report When Substantial Changes or New Information Comes to Light
Section 21092.1 of the California Public Resources Code requires that “[w]hen
significant new information is added to an environmental impact report after notice
has been given pursuant to Section 21092 … but prior to certification, the public
agency shall give notice again pursuant to Section 21092, and consult again pursuant
to Sections 21104 and 21153 before certifying the environmental impact report” in
order to give the public a chance to review and comment upon the information.
CEQA Guidelines § 15088.5.
Significant new information includes “changes in the project or environmental
setting as well as additional data or other information” that “deprives the public of a