V. MAXIMUM MATURITIES It is the City's policy to generally hold securities and other investments until maturity. This buy -and - hold policy shall not prevent the sale of a security as listed in section IV.B The general buy -and -hold strategy requires that the City's investment portfolio be structured so that sufficient liquid funds are available from maturing investments and other sources to meet all reasonably anticipated cash needs. The City shall follow Title 5 of the California Government Code §53601 (the "State Code") regarding maximum maturities, in that "no investment shall be made in any security... that at the time of the investment has a term remaining to maturity in excess of five years, unless the legislative body has granted express authority to make that investment either specifically or as part of an investment program approved by the legislative body no less that three months prior to the investments". In order to accommodate the occasional occurence of settlement dates slightly exceeding five (5) years to final maturity, the City may invest in any security that has a maturity of five (5) years plus up to thirty (30) days from settlement date.