This ordinance is further intended to encourage the County's cities to establish and maintain voter -approved urban growth boundaries that do not encroach into Community Separators. C. Community Separators implement a long-standing policy of the Sonoma County General Plan that the physical development of the County should be city -centered. The city - centered growth policy further implements several state level policies, including: 3017689.16 (1) Article XIII, section 8 of the California Constitution encouraging the "conservation, preservation and continued existence of open space lands" for "recreation, enjoyment of scenic beauty, use or conservation of natural resources, or production of food or fiber." (2) Articles XIIIA and XIIIB of the California Constitution limiting local government tax revenues and spending and thereby encouraging the efficient physical development of communities that will reduce expenditures for public safety, streets, utilities, and other publicly financed, operated and