The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] and Sale of Assets. 18 ARTICLE XI. MISCELLANEOUS 18 Section 11.1. Governing Law 18 Section 11.2. Counterparts. 18 Section 11.3. Adoption by California Public Agencies. 18 Section 11.4. Certificates. 18 Section 11.5. Provisions in Conflict with Law or Regulations. 19 Section 11.6. Index and Headings for Reference Only 19 Section 11.7. Successors in Interest. 19 55 THIS DECLARATION OF TRUST, made as of December 15, 1989, by the Initial Participants, is amended and restated as of October 25, 2022. Capitalized terms used herein shall have the meanings specified in Article I. WITNESSETH WHEREAS, Section 6502 of the Act provides that "if authorized by their legislative or other governing bodies, two or more public agencies by agreement may jointly exercise any power common to the contracting parties"; and WHEREAS, Section 6509.7(a) of the Act provides that "two or more public agencies that have the authority to invest funds in their treasuries may, by agreement, jointly exercise that common power"; and WHEREAS, Section 6500 of the Act defines "Public Agency" to include "the federal government