2024-08-12 Interim and Final Orders - Bank Account Maint (Doc 8)Case 24-11647-MFW Doc 8 Filed 08/12/24 Page 1 of 25
[…] 5
Case 24-11647-MFW Doc 8 Filed 08/12/24 Page 6 of 25
reference to the Debtors' status as "debtors -in -possession." As of the Petition Date, the Debtors
had a large stock of the Business Forms that they used in the ordinary course of business.
Reprinting the Business Forms to indicate that the Debtors are "debtors in possession" would
impose an unnecessary burden and expense on the Debtors. The Debtors believe that the parties
with whom the Debtors do business shortly will become aware that they are chapter 11 debtors -
in -possession.
C. Waiver of Section 345(b) of the Bankruptcy Code is Appropriate
17. Section 345(a) of the Bankruptcy Code governs a debtor's deposits during its
bankruptcy case and authorizes deposits of money as "will yield the maximum reasonable net
return on such money, taking into account the safety of such deposit or investment." For deposits
or investments that are not "insured or guaranteed by the United States or by a department, agency,
or instrumentality of the United States or backed by the full faith and credit of the United States,"