2024-08-12 Interim and Final Orders - Bank Account Maint (Doc 8)Case 24-11647-MFW Doc 8 Filed 08/12/24 Page 1 of 25
[…] a more final basis. The Debtors' existing deposit practices are significantly less burdensome and
more appropriately tailored to their business needs than the practices otherwise required under the
Bankruptcy Code and the Guidelines. The Debtors submit that strict compliance with these
requirements would be overly burdensome and restrictive, to the detriment of the Debtors' estates
and creditors.
6
Case 24-11647-MFW Doc 8 Filed 08/12/24 Page 7 of 25
19. Maintaining the deposits in strict compliance with the requirements of section
345(b) would, in some cases, be inconsistent with the requirement of section 345(a) of the
Bankruptcy Code that deposits be maintained in a manner that "will yield the maximum reasonable
net return on such money, taking into account the safety of such deposit or investment." It is for
this reason that in 1994, Congress amended section 345 of the Bankruptcy Code to allow the
requirements of subsection (b) to be waived or modified if a court so orders "for cause." As the
legislative history indicates, Congress believed that strict application of section 345(b) of the