(PROVIDES FOR FAIR TREATMENT OF PERSONS DISPLACED BY FEDERAL AND FEDERAL-AID PROGRAMS AND PROJECTS)  The Federal-aid Highway Act, 49 U.S.C. 306 Outlines the responsibilities of the U.S. Department of Transportation and, at (c) outlines the Secretary’s authority to decide whether a recipient has not compiled with applicable Civil Rights statutes or regulations, requires the Secretary to provide notice of the violation, and requires necessary action to ensure compliance.  The 1973 Federal-aid Highway Act, 23 U.S.C. 324, provides: “No person shall on the ground of sex be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal assistance under this Title or carried on under this title.” (PROHIBITS DISCRIMINATION ON THE BASIS OF SEX)  The Civil Rights Restoration Act of 1987, P.L. 100-209, provides: Clarification of the original intent of Congress in Title VI of the 1964 Civil Rights Act, Title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972, the Age Discrimination Act of 1975, and