03 OTLQ - Offer of Just Compensation (TCE) 09-24-18ta Qwkra
[…] Public Records/Broker
George Huston
Sale Price:
$150,000.00
Lot Size:
11,633 sq. ft. (calculated
per assessor's
dimensions)
Price per SF:
$12.89
Page 14
Exhibit "C" Continued
Property Type
Buyer:
N/A
undeveloped
Commercial
Property Zoning:
VC- Village Commercial
Seller:
Rick and Shelly
Morris
Listing Date:
�12101/2017
Confirmed:
Listing Agent Office
La Quinta Palms RE
Listing Price:
$229,500
Lot Size:
10,057 sq. ft.
Price per SF:
$22.82
Page 15
Loss of Goodwill
California law provides that under the circumstances detailed below, a business
owner may be compensated for a loss of goodwill. Section 1263.510 of California
Code of Civil Procedure states:
(a) The owner of a business conducted on the property taken, or on the
remainder if such property is part of a larger parcel, shall be compensated for
loss of goodwill if the owner proves all of the following:
1. The loss is caused by the taking of the property or the injury to the
remainder;
2. The loss cannot reasonably be prevented by a relocation of the
business or by taking steps and adopting procedures that a reasonably prudent
person would take and adopt in preserving the goodwill;
3. Compensation for the loss will not be included in payments under
Section 7262 of the Government -Code; and
4. Compensation for the loss will not be duplicated in the
compensation otherwise awarded to the owner.
(b) Within the meaning of this article, "goodwill" consists of the benefits that
accrue to a business as a result of its location, reputation for dependability, skill
or quality, and any other circumstances resulting in probable retention of old or
acquisition of new patronage.
Page 16