2025 09 03 DH MinutesDIRECTOR'S HEARING
[…] Conditions of Approval only affects the Applicant's requirement —which is not
imposed upon or shared by any fee owners in the real property subject to the Final
Map —for payment of a partial contribution towards the City's share of the future
cost of a traffic signal.
• Even if La Quinta Municipal Code Section 13.20.115(A) were not to apply,
pursuant to La Quinta Municipal Code Section 13.20.115(B), an amendment to the
Final Map may be based on the criteria in Government Code Section 66472.1 of
the Map Act when, as here, the Final Map conforms with the provisions in
Government Code Section 66470 [compliance with technical requirements for
filing and recording a final map]. Government Code Section 66472.1 provides that,
if there are "changes in circumstances that make any or all of the conditions of the
map no longer appropriate or necessary and that the modifications do not impose
any additional burden on the fee owners of the real property, and if the
modifications do not alter any right, title, or interest in the real property reflected on
the recorded map, and the local agency finds that the map as modified conforms
to Section 66474[,]" then the Final Map may be amended. Here, the proposed
modified Conditions of Approval are no longer necessary, and the modification of
the Conditions of Approval as proposed by the Applicant and as reviewed at the