2025 09 03 DH MinutesDIRECTOR'S HEARING
[…] the La Quinta Municipal Code and California Subdivision Map Act (California Government
Code Section 66410 et seq.) ("Map Act") to read as follows:
"WHEREAS, the Director of the Public Works Department for the City of La Quinta
finds that the legal requirements which allow for an amendment of the Final Map, as
requested by the Applicant, have been met in accordance with applicable provisions of
the La Quinta Municipal Code and California Subdivision Map Act (California Government
Code Section 66410 et seq.) ("Map Act'), with reference to the following:
• Pursuant to La Quinta Municipal Code Section 13.20.115(A), an amendment to the
Final Map may be based on the criteria in Government Code Section 66469 of the
Map Act. Government Code Section 66469(t), in turn, authorizes the amendment
of a final map, "To correct any additional information filed or recorded pursuant to
Section 66434.2 [additional information filed or recorded simultaneously with a final
map], if the correction does not impose any additional burden on the present fee
owners of the real property and does not alter any right, title, or interest in the real
property reflected on the recorded map." Here, the Conditions of Approval were
additional information simultaneously filed with the Final Map, and the modification
of the Conditions of Approval as proposed by the Applicant and as reviewed at the
public hearing, does not impose any additional burdens on the existing fee owners,