The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Civil Code § 8460(a) by foreclosing within ninety (90) days of filing lien or providing notice 0003 2024-0184831 thereafter in accordance with 11 U.S.C. 546(b)(2)(A)-(B)). This lien was filed on June 26, 2024, and the claimant failed to foreclose prior to the Petition Date (which occurred prior to the expiration of the 90-day window (September 24, 2024), or to provide notice in accordance with section 546(b) of the Bankruptcy Code. Cal. Civil Code § 8460(a) provides that a claimant must "commence an action to enforce a lien within 90 days after recordation of the claim of lien" and that "[i]f the claimant does not commence an action to enforce the lien within that time, the claim of lien expires and is unenforceable."