The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] D. Kan. Dec. 11, 2013), at *8; In re Gulf States Steel, Inc. of Alabama, 285 B.R. 497, 508 (Bankr. N.D. Ala. 2002); In re Healthco Int'l, Inc., 174 B.R. at 176; In re Terrace Chalet Apartments, Ltd., 159 B.R. 821, 829 (N.D. Ill. 1993). 57. California law allows a senior lienholder to foreclose to enforce a lien. See Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 701.630 ("If property is sold pursuant to this article, the lien under which it is sold, any liens subordinate thereto, and any state tax lien (as defined in Section 7162 of the Government Code) on the property are extinguished."). A junior lienholder's lien will be extinguished, and it is only entitled to receive proceeds from a foreclosure sale after prior liens have been paid in full. See Cal. Civ. Proc. § 701.810 (setting forth the order of priority distributions to be made after foreclosure sale).