The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Civil Code § 8460(a) by foreclosing within ninety (90) days of filing lien. This lien was 0007 2023-0220334 filed on July 28, 2023 and the claimant failed to foreclose by October 26, 2023 (prior to the Petition Date). Cal. Civil Code § 8460(a) provides that a claimant must "commence an action to enforce a lien within 90 days after recordation of the claim of lien" and that "[i]f the claimant does not commence an action to enforce the lien within that time, the claim of lien expires and is unenforceable."