The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Civil Code § 8460(a) by foreclosing within ninety (90) days of filing lien or providing notice 2024-0231136 thereafter in accordance with 11 U.S.C. 546(b)(2)(A)-(B)). This lien was filed on August 2, 2024 and 2024-0280580 the claimant failed to foreclose prior to the Petition Date (which occurred prior to the expiration of the 90-day window (October 31, 2024), or to provide notice in accordance with section 546(b) of the Bankruptcy Code. The claimant then attempted to foreclose on the lien following the Petition Date in violation of the automatic stay imposed by section 362 of the Bankruptcy Code. This attempted foreclosure had no force or effect. Cal. Civil Code § 8460(a) provides that a claimant must "commence an action to enforce a lien within 90 days after recordation of the claim of lien" and that "[i]f the claimant does not commence an action to enforce the lien within that time, the claim of lien expires and is unenforceable."