The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Gensler Lot B of LLA $1,551,584.82 11 U.S.C. § 363(f)(4) (bona fide dispute as to validity and perfection of liens due to failure to comply 2020-0010 6/26/2024 with Cal. Civil Code § 8460(a) by foreclosing within ninety (90) days of filing lien or providing notice 2024-0185233 thereafter in accordance with I 1 U.S.C. 546(b)(2)(A)-(B)). This lien was filed on June 26, 2024, and the claimant failed to foreclose prior to the Petition Date (which occurred prior to the expiration of the 90-day window (September 24, 2024), or to provide notice in accordance with section 546(b) of the Bankruptcy Code. Cal. Civil Code § 8460(a) provides that a claimant must "commence an action to enforce a lien within 90 days after recordation of the claim of lien" and that " i f the claimant does Case 24-11647-MF-W Doc 621-4 Filed 08/15/25 Page 3 of 149 not commence an action to enforce the lien within that time, the claim of lien expires and is unenforceable."