The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Robert Green Parcel B of $1,340,426.00 11 U.S.C. § 363(f)(4) (bona fide dispute as to validity and perfection of liens due to failure to comply Residential, Inc. LLA 2023- 7/5/2024 with Cal. Civil Code § 8460(a) by foreclosing within ninety (90) days of filing lien. This lien was 0003 2024-0199891 recorded on July 5, 2024 and the claimant did not commence an action to foreclose prior to the Petition Date (which fell before the end of the 90-day window (October 3, 2024) or provide notice as required by section 546(b) of the Bankruptcy Code. Cal. Civil Code § 8460(a) provides that a claimant must "commence an action to enforce a lien within 90 days after recordation of the claim of lien" and that "[i]f the claimant does not commence an action to enforce the lien within that time, the claim of lien expires and is unenforceable."