The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] OR Case 24-11647-MF-W Doc 621-4 Filed 08/15/25 Page 27 of 149 Robert Green Parcel C of $117,577.00 11 U.S.C. § 363(f)(4) (bona fide dispute as to validity and perfection of liens due to failure to comply Company LLA 2023- 7/5/2024 with Cal. Civil Code § 8460(a) by foreclosing within ninety (90) days of filing lien. This lien was 0003 2024-0199929 recorded on July 5, 2024 and the claimant did not commence an action to foreclose prior to the Petition Date (which fell before the end of the 90-day window (October 3, 2024) or provide notice as required by section 546(b) of the Bankruptcy Code. Cal. Civil Code § 8460(a) provides that a claimant must "commence an action to enforce a lien within 90 days after recordation of the claim of lien" and that "[i]f the claimant does not commence an action to enforce the lien within that time, the claim of lien expires and is unenforceable." Because the claimant did not foreclose within the 90-day period required under California law, the Debtors dispute the perfection of the lien, which is sufficient bona tde dis ute for purposes of section 363(f)(4).