The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] In re Richter, 525 B.R. 735 (Bankr. C.D. Cal. 2015) ("Before the property is sold in the foreclosure sale, the owner has an equitable right of redemption (or equity of redemption), 22 Case 24-11647-MFW Doc 621 Filed 08/15/25 Page 23 of 28 which allows him to pay the entire debt owed to the foreclosing lienholder `at any time prior to the sale to avoid loss of the property' ... This redemption has the effect of satisfying the debt, extinguishing the lien, and terminating the power of sale."); see also Cal. Civil Code § 2903 ("Every person, having an interest in property subject to a lien, has a right to redeem it from the lien, at any time after the claim is due, and before his right of redemption is foreclosed, and, by such redemption, becomes subrogated to all benefits of the lien, as against all owners of other interests in the property, except in so far as he was bound to make such redemption for their benefit"); Cal. Civil Code § 2905 ("Redemption from a lien is made by performing, or offering to perform, the act for the performance of which it is a security, and paying, or offering to pay, the damages, if any, to which the holder of the lien is entitled for delay.").