The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] MSA Consulting Parcel C of $62,018.08 11 U.S.C. § 363(f)(4) (bona fide dispute as to validity and perfection of liens due to failure to comply LLA 2023- 7/28/2023 with Cal. Civil Code § 8460(a) by foreclosing within ninety (90) days of filing lien. This lien was 0003 2023-0220334 filed on July 28, 2023 and the claimant failed to foreclose by October 26, 2023 (prior to the Petition Date). Cal. Civil Code § 8460(a) provides that a claimant must "commence an action to enforce a lien within 90 days after recordation of the claim of lien" and that "[i]f the claimant does not commence an action to enforce the lien within that time, the claim of lien expires and is unenforceable." Because the claimant did not foreclose within the 90-day period required under California law, the Debtors dispute the perfection of the lien, which is sufficient bona fide dispute for purposes of section 363(f)(4).