The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] See In re Southland Royalty Co. LLC, 623 B.R. 64, 98 (Bankr. D. Del. 2020) (holding that the plain language of section 363(f)(1) permits debtor to stand in the shoes of a secured lender to exercise the secured lender's foreclosure rights under nonbankruptcy law). 48. Here, the Project is located in California and California law applies. California law provides that a junior lienholder's interests may be extinguished pursuant to a foreclosure sale. See Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 701.630 ("If property is sold pursuant to this article, the lien under which it is sold, any liens subordinate thereto, and any state tax lien (as defined in Section 7162 of the Government Code) on the property sold are extinguished."); see also Robin v. Crowell, 55 Cal. App. 51h 727, 743 (Cal. Ct.