investigations, inspections, and audits, enforcing agricultural marketing orders, and the administrative enforcement and adjudication thereof. 4) A charge imposed for entrance to or use of local government property, or the purchase, rental, or lease of local government property. 5) A fine, penalty, or other monetary charge imposed by the judicial branch of government or a local government, as a result of a violation of law. 6) A charge imposed as a condition of property development. 7) Assessments and property -related fees imposed in accordance with the provisions of Article XIII D. Section 66014(a) of the California Government Code includes the following, "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, when a local agency charges fees for zoning variances; zoning changes; use permits; building inspections; building permits; ...the processing of maps under the provisions of the Subdivision Map Act...; or planning services...; those fees may not exceed the estimated reasonable cost of providing the service for which the fee is charged, unless a question regarding the amount of the fee charged in excess of the estimated reasonable cost of providing the services or materials is submitted to, and approved by, a popular vote of two-thirds of those electors voting on the issue. 6 376 Study Methodology and Data Sources The study calculated the estimated reasonable cost of providing fee -related services and activities (services). The majority of these services are commonly identified as development review services. Broad categories of development review services include, project entitlement review, review of requests for land dedications, parcel mergers, lot line adjustments, encroachment in the public right-of-way, and building permitting, plan review, and inspection services. Generally, the estimated reasonable cost of providing the fee -related services and activities examined in the study can be calculated as the product of the estimated labor time required to process a typical request for service and the composite fully -burdened hourly labor rate of the division responsible for providing services.