-around time, if the development community is willing to pay for faster turnaround the City may be able to increase staffing levels to accommodate the service level expectations o Overtime may be required o Additional consultant staff may be required • Minor refinements were made to the traffic control inspection fee and the fee for inspecting street cuts or bore pits. • If the proposed fees are adopted, the estimated revenue impact of the proposed changes is roughly $30,000. This change is the result of increasing most fees by 5%. 11 409 General Plan Surcharge California Government Code Section 66014 states that fees collected by an agency may "...may include the costs reasonably necessary to prepare and revise the plans and policies that a local agency is required to adopt before it can make any necessary findings and determinations." Every county and city in California is required by State law to have a General Plan, and the plan is required to be up to date. The General Plan discusses the City's goals, policies, and implementation actions regarding all future development.