(At page 1226). General MunidVII Taxes In the matter of Fisher v. Alameda 20 CaLApp.4th 120; CaLRptr.2d (1993), the Court of Appeal rejected a taxpayers' challenge of a municipal real estate transfer tax unposed by the City of Berkeley, a charter city. Following Fielder. the Court ruled that the transfer tax was a special tax, levied for a specific purpose and, although it conflicted with Government Code §53725 which provides that "No local government or district may impose any ad valorem transaction tax or sales tax on the sale of real property," the subject of the state F3LAMp(p.Dp(,)wn&% ohm PM 000174 statute did not qualify as a statewide concern and the local measure was preemptive as a municipal affair. iutmumeous In the case of "-- ^f Sans Monica No.