See San Leandro Police Officers Assn v City of San Leandro, 55 Cal.App.3d 553, 127 CaLRptr. 856 (1976) (Local ordinance setting compensation for employees discriminated against employees who had joined a union and was in violation of the Meyers, Milias, Brown Act) The issue of compensation of public officials has no bearing upon the unproved economic condition of the City and a measure on this point will not be included. Gifts of Public Funds Article 16, Section 6 of the California Constitution provides: "The legislature shall have no power to ... make any gift or authorize the making of any gift, of any public money or thing of value to any individual, municipal or other corporation whatever. The courts have repeatedly held that this section does not apply to charter cities, reasoning as follows: "This provision of the constitution is in the article regulating the powers of the legislative department of the state government and is a limitation on the power of the state legislation.