Recognizing, however, that such a measure would confer no fiscal benefit, it will not be recommended for inclusion in the charter. Initiative Referendum and Recall California Constitution Article 4 Section 1 provides that "the people reserve to themselves the power of initiative and referendum." The Constitution also provides, at Article 2, Section 11: "Initiative and referendum powers may be exercised by the electors of each city or county under procedures that the Legislature shall provide. This section does not affect a city having a charter." 03/I6f"05:56 PM - 10 - OOM73 FITITITIffn Thus it has been held that charter cities may provide for the manner in which the powers of initiative and referendum may be exercised, so long as they do not impinge upon the basic rights of initiative and referendum expressed in the constitution, and so