The purpose of the appraisal study is the estimation of market value of the unencumbered fee simple interest in the subject property as presently improved with the former "big box" retail development. Market value is defined in The California Code of Civil Procedure, §1263.320, as: "(A) The fair market value of the property taken is the highest price on the date of valuation that would be agreed to by a seller, being willing to sell but under no particular or urgent necessity for so doing, nor obliged to sell, and a buyer, being ready, willing, and ab/e to buy but under no particular necessity for so doing, each dealing with the other with full know/edge of all the uses and purposes for which the property is reasonably adaptable and available. LIDGARD AND ASSOCIATES Real Estate Appraisal and Consultation INCORPORATED Angela Ferreira Management Specialist City of La Quinta October 19, 2017 Page 2 (B) The fair market value of property taken for which there is no relevant market is its value on the date of valuation as determined by any method of valuation that is just and equitable." The intended use of the study is to assist the City of La Quinta in a budgetary and financial feasibility study regarding the potential purchase of the property. Intended users are City officials, along with consultants thereof, for the explicit purpose and intent indicated above.