California Integrated Waste Management Board Page 3 Waste Tire Playground Cover Grant Program FY 2003-2004 r 1"I Grant Applicant: city of La Quinta Name of Playground and Location: La Quinta Park — NE comer of Adams Street and Westward Ho Drive Environmental Justice Public entities that receive grant funding from C/WMB for this grant program must comply with the following principles of Environmental Justice. Environmental Justice is defined in Government Code Section 65040.12(c) as: "...the fair treatment of people of all races, cultures, and incomes with respect to the development, adoption, implementation, and enforcement of environmental laws, regulations, and policies. " SB 115 (Solis, Statutes of 1999, Chapter 690) broadly requires all California Environmental Protection Agency boards, departments, and offices to conduct their "programs, policies, and activities that substantially affect human health or the environment in a manner that ensures the fair