1. The Redevelopment Plan for Project Area No. 1 as existing on the date hereof (hereinafter, the "Plan") is hereby amended to extend, by one year, (a) the currently existing time limit on the effectiveness of the Plan, and (b) the currently existing time limit in the Plan to repay indebtedness with the proceeds of property taxes received pursuant to Health & Safety Code Section 33670. SECTION 2. The foregoing amendment to the Plan is effected pursuant to the authority established by Senate Bill 1045, effective September 2, 2003, which _ is codified in pertinent part in Health & Safety Code Section 33333.6(e)(2)(C), ® which states: "When an agency is required to make a payment pursuant to [Health 1� & Safety Code] Section 33681.9, the legislative body may amend the redevelopment plan to extend the time limits required pursuant to subdivisions (a) and (b) by one year by adoption of an ordinance. In adopting an ordinance pursuant to this subparagraph, neither the legislative body nor the agency is required to comply with [Health & Safety Code] Section 33354.6 or Article 12 (commencing with [Health & Safety Code] Section 33450) or any other provision of this part relating to the amendment of redevelopment plans, including, but not limited to, the requirement to make the payment to affected taxing entities required by [Health & Safety. Code] Section 33607.7." The Agency is required to make the payment pursuant to Health & Safety Code Section 33681.9 and thus the Plan may be amended pursuant to the terms of Health & Safety Code Section 33333.6(e)(2)(C).