SA 2012- Adoption of Recognized Obligation Payment Schedule Adopted: August 7, 2012 Page 3 of 5 WHEREAS, on April 18, 2012, the Oversight Board of the Successor Agency to La Quinta Redevelopment Agency adopted Oversight Board Resolution No. 2012-008 affirming that certain housing properties, including the WSA, are "housing assets" of the LQRDA, as that term is used in Health and Safety Code Sections 34176(a) and 34177(g) and approving the transfer of the "housing, assets" to the Authority; and WHEREAS, Health and Safety Code Section 34177, which contains a comprehensive list of successor agency obligations, provides in subdivision (i), "bond proceeds shall be used for the purposes for which bonds were sold unless the purposes can no longer be achieved"; and WHEREAS, the bond documents for the 2004 tax-exempt housing bonds and 2011 taxable housing bonds expressly state that the bonds were issued to finance low- and moderate -income housing projects benefiting the former LQRDA's project areas; and WHEREAS, the purpose for which the bonds were