SA 2012-011 Non -Housing Agency/City Real Property Transactions Adopted: October 2, 2012 Page 4 WHEREAS, AB 1484, at California Health and Safety Code Section 34179.5(c)(2), categorizes certain assets as those "transferred after January 1, 2011 ... by the redevelopment agency ... to the city ... that formed the redevelopment agency...." ("Section 34179.5(c)(2) Assets"); and WHEREAS, AB 1484, at California Health and Safety Code Section 34179.5(c)(1), categorizes certain other assets as those "transferred from the former redevelopment agency to the successor agency on or about February 1, 2012." ("Section 34179.5(c)(1) Assets"); and WHEREAS, because (i) AB 26 states that a transfer of assets by a redevelopment agency after January 1, 2011 was "unauthorized," Gil AB 26 further states that commencing February 1, 2012, arrangements between a redevelopment agency and the city that created