It is inconsistent with the purposes of the act to allow abrupt cancellation if nonrenewal would accomplish the same objective. Therefore, there must be substantial evidence that awaiting the normal termination of the contract would fail to serve the purpose that purports to justify cancellation (Sierra Club v. City of Ha ward (1981), 28 Cal. 3d 855). Additionally, Tentative Tract Map 33076 appears to have been approved without regard to the provisions of the Subdivision Map Act relating to subdivision of contracted land (Government Code section 66474.4). Subsection (a) of that section provides: Mr. Stan Sawa April 15, 2005 Page 3of3 "The legislative body of a city or county shall deny approval of a tentative map, or a parcel map for which a tentative map was not required, if it finds that either the resulting parcels following a subdivision of that land would be too small to sustain their agricultural use or the subdivision will result in residential development not incidental to the commercial agricultural use of the land, and if the legislative body finds that the land is subject to any of the following: (1) A contract entered into pursuant to the [Williamson Act].... Lastly, legislation effective January 1, 2005, requires the county assessor to send notice to the Department and landowner of the current fair market value of the land and of the opportunity to request a formal review from the assessor prior to any action giving tentative