As noted in the majority opinion “reference was made to examples of future facilities without any actual plan or commitment.” (Maj. opn., p. 17.) I agree with the majority that a class of projects may be identified as opposed to a specific project. However, that resolution does not address my concern regarding the nature 223 Home Builders Assn. of Tulare/Kings Counties, Inc. v. City..., 185 Cal.App.4th 554... 112 Cal.Rptr.3d 7 © 2019 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works.16 of the class of projects in terms of relationship to the specific development. Section 66000 specifically provides within its definition of a “fee” that it is a monetary exaction “imposed on a specific project on an ad hoc basis, that is charged by a local agency to the applicant in connection with approval of a development project for the purpose of defraying all or a portion of the cost of public facilities related to the development project, ....” (§ 66000, subd. (b), italics added.) Section 66001 addresses the duties of the local agency in regard to the fee and provides in pertinent part, “Determine how there is a reasonable relationship **26 between the fee's use and the type of development project on which the fee is imposed.”