Goldstein, the Sonoma County Counsel, declared that after the devastating wildfires in Sonoma County in October 2017, immigrant families avoided interacting with local, state, and federal government agencies for fear of federal immigration raids. The treatment and welfare of immigrants, whatever their status, is a matter of statewide concern. (See e.g., Gov. Code, § 7285, subd. (a) [“All protections, rights, and remedies available under state law, except any reinstatement remedy prohibited by federal law, are available to all individuals regardless of immigration status who have 655 38 applied for employment, or who are or who have been employed, in this state”].) As the Legislature found, “[a]lmost one in three Californians is foreign born and one in two children in California has at least one immigrant parent.” (Id., § 7284.2, subd. (a).)