Housing elements must analyze the special housing needs of people with disabilities. Senate Bill No. 812 (2011) requires that the analysis include individuals with developmental disabilities. A developmental disability is defined by Section 4512 of the Welfare and Institutions Code as “a disability that originates before an individual becomes 18 years old, continues or can be expected to continue indefinitely, and constitutes a substantial disability for that individual.” This includes intellectual disabilities, cerebral palsy, epilepsy, autism, and related conditions, but does not include other handicapping conditions that are solely physical in nature.