V. MAXIMUM MATURITIES It is the City's policy to generally hold securities and other investments until maturity. This buy -and - hold policy shall not prevent the sale of a security as listed in section IV.B The general buy -and -hold strategy requires that the City's investment portfolio be structured so that sufficient liquid funds are available from maturing investments and other sources to meet all reasonably anticipated cash needs. The City shall follow Title 5 of the California Government Code §53601 (the "State Code") regarding maximum maturities, in that "no investment shall be made in any security... that at the time of the investment has a term remaining to maturity in excess of five years". VI. PRUDENCE and FIDUCIARY DUTY The City shall follow the State Code §53600.3 regarding fiduciary duty and the Prudent Investor Standard as follows: Except as provided in subdivision (a) of §27000.3, all governing bodies of local agencies or persons authorized to make investment decisions on